Artsies Announced

Artsies Announced
Artsies Announced
User Rating: 0 (0 votes)

Here are the recipients IN BOLD of the 12th Annual Richmond Theatre Critcs Circle Award (the nominees are also listed).

Check back Monday afternoon for my video recap.

 

Best Musical: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, TheatreLAB

Grey Gardens, Richmond Triangle Players (RTP)

Once, Virginia Repertory Theatre (Virginia Rep)

Sondheim on Sondheim, RTP

The Wiz, Virginia Rep

 

Best Direction (Musical): Deejay Gray, Sweeney Todd

Kikau Alvaro, The Wiz

Debra Clinton, Grey Gardens

Nathaniel Shaw, Once

Tom Width, Bright Star, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Best Actor (Musical): Alexander Sapp, Sweeney Todd

Paul Major, Gutenberg! The Musical!, Quill Theatre

Ken Allen Neely, Once

Cooper Sved, Girlfriend, RTP

Robert Throckmorton, Miss Gulch Returns, RTP

 

Best Actress (Musical): Susan Sanford, Grey Gardens

Bianca Bryan, Sweeney Todd

Felicia Curry, Sister Act, Virginia Rep

Katherine Fried, Once

Desiree Roots, The Wiz

 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Brandon LaReau, The Wiz

Trevor Lindley Craft, Once

Dylan Jackson, The Wiz

Matt Polson, Sweeney Todd

Matt Shofner, Sweeney Todd

 

Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Audra Honaker, Sweeney Todd

Kelsey Cordrey, Sister Act

Grey Garrett, Grey Gardens

Jessi Johnson, The Wiz

Gwynne Wood, Sister Act

 

Best Musical Direction: JS Fauquet, Sweeney Todd

Paul Deiss, Bright Star

Starlet Knight, Lizzie the Musical, 5th Wall Theatre (5th Wall)

Anthony Smith, The Wiz

Michael Zygo, Once

 

Best Choreography: Kikau Alvaro, The Wiz

Kikau Alvaro, Atlantis, Virginia Rep

Nicole Morris-Anastasi, Dance Nation, TheatreLAB

Nathaniel Shaw, Once

Megan Tatum, Bright Star

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (Musical):

Alex Valentin, Lizzie AND Jeanne Nugent, The Wiz

Maura Lynch Cravey, Bright Star

Ruth Hedberg, Sweeney Todd

Ruth Hedberg, Grey Gardens

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design (Musical): Michael Jarett, Sweeney Todd

Paul Black, The Wiz

Erin Barclay, Lizzie

Joe Doran, Once

BJ Wilkinson, Atlantis

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design (Musical): Jason Sherwood, Atlantis

William James Mahoney, Once

Kimberly V. Powers, The Wiz

Chris Raintree, Mr. Popper’s Penguins

Tom Width, 1940s Radio Christmas Carol

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design (Musical): Joey Luck, Sweeney Todd

Derek Dumais, Once

Derek Dumais, Forever Plaid, Virginia Rep

Joey Luck, Sondheim on Sondheim

Joey Luck, Lizzie

 

Best Play:

The Laramie Project, RTP AND Gloria, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

Dance Nation, TheatreLAB

An Octoroon, TheatreLAB

Seven Homeless Mammoths Wander New England, RTP

 

Best Direction (Play): Lucian Restivo, The Laramie Project

Chelsey Burke, The Taming of the Shrew, Quill

Anna Senechal Johnson, Gloria

Tawnya Pettiford-Wates, An Octoroon

Carol Piersol, Pretty Fire, 5th Wall

 

Best Actor (Play): Jamar Jones, An Octoroon

Jamar Jones, Red Velvet, Quill

Michael Manocchio, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Virginia Rep

Matt Polson, Gloria

David Emerson Toney, Between Riverside and Crazy, Cadence

Scott Wichmann, Talk Radio, 5th Wall

 

Best Actress (Play): Haliya Roberts, Pretty Fire

Bianca Bryan, The Taming of the Shrew

Kimberly Jones Clark, Who’s Holiday, RTP

Eva DeVirgilis, In My Chair, Cadence

Katrinah Carol Lewis, A Doll’s House, TheatreLAB

 

Best Supporting Actor (Play): Jeremy V. Morris, Oedipus: A Gospel Myth (Firehouse)

Jeff Clevenger, Broadway Bound, Virginia Rep

Cole Metz, An Octoroon

Stevie Rice, Red Velvet

Adam Turck, The Tempest, Quill

 

Best Supporting Actress (Play): Amber Marie Martinez, Dance Nation

Rachel Dilliplane, Red Velvet

Anne Michelle Forbes, Gloria

Donna Marie Miller, The Game’s Afoot: Holmes for the Holidays, Virginia Rep

Jill Bari Steinberg, Broadway Bound

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (Play): Sue Griffin, The Game’s Afoot

Nia Safarr Banks, An Octoroon

Maura Lynch Cravey, Savannah Sipping Society

Cora Delbridge, Red Velvet

Ruth Hedberg, A Doll’s House

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design (Play): BJ Wilkinson, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Andrew Bonniwell, Songs from Bedlam, Firehouse

Joe Doran, Count Dracula, Swift Creek Mill

Michael Jarett, The Laramie Project

Michael Jarett, Dance Nation

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design (Play): Chris Raintree, Songs from Bedlam

Vinnie Gonzalez, Oedipus: A Gospel Myth

Rich Mason, Gloria

Terrie Powers, Broadway Bound

Lucian Resitvo, The Laramie Project

TJ Spensieri, Talk Radio

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design (Play): Roger Price, Talk Radio

Ryan Dygert, Songs from Bedlam

Derek Dumais, The Game’s Afoot

Robbie Kinter, In My Chair

Joey Luck, Dance Nation

 

Ernie McClintock Best Ensemble Acting: The Laramie Project, RTP

Dance Nation, TheatreLAB

Gloria, Cadence

Forever Plaid, Virginia Rep

Once, Virginia Rep

 

Promising Newcomer: Joel Ashur, Gloria

Lucy Caudle, Atlantis

Annella Kaine, The Laramie Project

Trinitee Pearson, An Octoroon and Dance Nation

Gwynne Wood, Sister Act

 

Best Original Work: In My Chair by Eva DeVirgilis (Cadence in partnership with Virginia Rep)

Animal Control by Chandler Hubbard, Firehouse

Wrong Chopped by Dixon Cashwell and Levi Meerovich, Firehouse

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Please prove you are human: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.