ARTSIES NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

ARTSIES NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED
ARTSIES NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED
User Rating: 0 (0 votes)

The Richmond Theatre Critics Circle has announced the nominees for this year’s Artsies, the community’s recognition of excellence in Richmond-area theatre. This year’s event takes place:

 

Monday, October 9

7pm

Virginia Rep’s November Theatre.

Tickets go on sale September 1 by calling the Virginia Rep box office: 804.282.2620

 

For the first time this year, the technical awards are being divided into Musical and Play categories.

 

Best Musical

1776, Virginia Rep

In the Heights, Virginia Rep

It Shoulda Been You, Richmond Triangle Players

The Toxic Avenger, 5th Wall Theatre

Violet, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

 

Best Direction (Musical)

Deb Clinton, 1776

Keith Fitzgerald, The Toxic Avenger

Chase Kniffen, Violet

Jon Kretzu, It Shoulda Been You

Nathaniel Shaw, In the Heights

 

Best Actor (Musical)

JJ Caruncho, In the Heights

Josh Marin, Violet

Matt Polson, Violet

Alexander Sapp, The Toxic Avenger

Scott Wichmann, 1776

 

Best Actress (Musical)

Georgia Rogers Farmer, It Shoulda Been You

Christie Jackson, Violet

Arielle Jacobs, In the Heights

Debra Wagoner, The Toxic Avenger

Carmen Wiley, Heathers: The Musical, Firehouse Theatre with TheaterLAB

 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

William Anderson, The Toxic Avenger

Josh Marin, In the Heights

Alexander Sapp, 1776

James Schoppe, In the Heights

Matt Shofner, Assassins, Quill Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

Bianca Bryan, Assassins

Christie Jackson, Heathers: The Musical

Louise Ricks, It Shoulda Been You

Susan Sanford, It Shoulda Been You

Yvonne Strumecki, In the Heights

 

Best Musical Direction

Sandy Dacus, 1776

Kim Fox, It Shoulda Been You

Starlet Knight, The Toxic Avenger

Ben Miller, A Christmas Story: The Musical, Virginia Rep

Ben Miller, In the Heights

 

Best Choreography

Emily Dandridge, The Toxic Avenger

Karia Garcia, In the Heights

Nicole Oberleitner, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Aza Raine, Heathers: The Musical

Dr. E. Gaynell Sherrod, The Top of Bravery, Quill Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (Musical)

Sarah Grady, In the Heights

Ruth Hedberg, Heathers: The Musical

Sue Griffin, 1776

Sheila Russ, The Toxic Avenger

Terry Snyder, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Virginia Rep

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design (Musical)

Joe Doran, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Joe Doran, In the Heights

Joe Doran, Musical of Musicals: The Musical, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Michael Jarett, Heathers: The Musical

Gregg Hillmar, Violet

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design (Musical)

Brian C. Barker, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Anna Louizos, In the Heights

Rich Mason, Violet

Joel Sherry, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Tom Width, Something’s Afoot, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design (Musical)

Derek Dumais, In the Heights

Joey Luck, The Toxic Avenger

Joey Luck, It Shoulda Been You

 

Best Play

Grand Concourse, TheatreLAB

John, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

Love’s Labour’s Lost, Quill Theatre

Rabbit Hole, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

The End of War, Virginia Rep

 

Best Direction (Play)

Chelsea Burke, Grand Concourse

Anna Johnson, Rabbit Hole

James Ricks, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Nathaniel Shaw, The End of War

Rusty Wilson, John 

 

Best Actor (Play)

Nicklas Aliff, The End of War

Alex Johnson, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Dean Knight, Dancing Lessons, Virginia Rep

Duke Lafoon, Rabbit Hole

Jeremy V. Morris, The Top of Bravery

             

Best Actress (Play)

Bianca Bryan, Grounded, TheatreLAB

Jessie Kraemer, Dry Land, TheatreLAB

Katrinah Carol Lewis, Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992, TheatreLAB

Boomie Pedersen, Mother Courage and Her Children, TheatreLAB

Dawn Westbrook, Grand Concourse

 

Best Supporting Actor (Play)

Trevor Craft, Da, Virginia Rep at Hanover

Joshua Gutierrez, Grand Concourse

Kenneth Putnam, Cash on Delivery, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Luke Schares, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Tyler Stephens, Rabbit Hole

 

Best Supporting Actress (Play)

Grey Garrett, Rabbit Hole

Audra Honaker, Bill W. and Dr. Bob, HATTheatre

Paige Larson, The End of War

Jean H. Miller, John

Aiden Orr, Rapture, Blister, Burn, 5th Wall Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (Play)

Cora Delbridge, UBU 84. Firehouse Theatre

Sue Griffin, The End of War

Elizabeth Weiss Hopper, The Heir Apparent, Quill Theatre

Emily Tappan, Airline Highway, Virginia Rep

Lynn West, Perfect Arrangement, Richmond Triangle Players

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design (Play)

Erin Barclay, Grounded

Skyler Broughman, Dracula, Quill Theatre

Joe Doran, Almost, Maine, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

B.J. Wilkinson, The End of War

B.J. Wilkinson, Da

 

 Outstanding Achievement in Set Design (Play)

Kate Field, Airline Highway

Ron Keller, The End of War

Rich Mason, Rabbit Hole

Rich Mason, John

Reed West, The Heir Apparent

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design (Play)

Kelsey Cordrey & Keri Wormald, Mother Courage and Her Children

Julian Evans, The End of War

Ryan Jones & Robbie Kinter, John

Lucian Restivo, Dry Land

Jesse Senechal, Rabbit Hole

 

Ernie McClintock Best Ensemble Acting

Grand Concourse, TheatreLAB

Heathers: The Musical, TheatreLAB/Firehouse

It Shoulda Been You, Richmond Triangle Players

The Toxic Avenger, 5th Wall Theatre

The Top of Bravery, Quill Theatre & AART

 

Promising Newcomer

Akiel Baldwin, Choir Boy, Richmond Triangle Players in collaboration with Heritage Ensemble Theatre Company

Ellie Duffey, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Aiden Orr, Rapture, Blister, Burn

Roberto Whitaker, In the Heights

Carmen Wiley, Heathers: The Musical

 

Best Original Work

The Boatwright, Firehouse Theatre

The End of War, Virginia Rep

The Top of Bravery, Quill Theatre & AART

UBU 84, Firehouse Theatre

 

hey were a decade ago. To participate in one of these videos, show up with a short memory starting with: “10 years ago I was…” If you have any photos from that period, personal or theatrical, please bring them.

 

The 10th Anniversary videos will be videotaped at Richmond Triangle Players, 1300 Altamont Avenue. Wednesday 9/6 (3:30pm – 5:30pm), Saturday 9/9( 10:00am – noon) and Monday 9/11 (7:30pm – 9:00pm).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Please prove you are human: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.