Best of Richmond Theatre

Best of Richmond Theatre
Best of Richmond Theatre
User Rating: 0 (0 votes)

Here’s are the recipients (in bold) of the 8th Annual Richmond Theatre Critics Circle Awards (the nominees are also listed). Click here to see my video recap and more.

 

Best Musical: Caroline, or Change, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

Carrie the Musical, 5th Wall

Hedwig and the Angry Inch, TheatreLab/Spin, Spit & Swear

South Pacific, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Two Bits: The Barbershop Musical, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Best Direction – Musical: Billy Christopher Maupin, Carrie the Musical

Patti D’Beck, Mame, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Chase Kniffen, South Pacific

Maggie Roop, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Tom Width, Two Bits

 

Best Actor – Musical: Matt Shofner, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Denver Crawford, Boy in the Bathroom, Firehouse Theatre

Branch Fields, South Pacific

David Janeski, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Landon Nagel, They’re Playing Our Song, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Actress – Musical: Desiree Roots, Caroline, or Change

Stacey Cabaj, South Pacific

Cathy Shaffner, Boy in the Bathroom

Brittany Simmons, Carrie the Musical

Aly Wepplo, They’re Playing Our Song

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical: Brandon McKinney, Caroline, or Change

Brian Baez, We Three Lizas, Richmond Triangle Players

James Stover, South Pacific

Durron Tyre, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Matt Zimmerman, South Pacific

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical: Grace Mincks, Carrie the Musical

Bianca Bryan, Caroline, or Change

Bianca Bryan, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Audra Honaker, Mame

Tyandria Ford Jackson, Caroline, or Change

 

Best Musical Direction: Ryan Corbitt, Caroline, or Change

Paul Deiss, Two Bits

Drew Perkins, A Lie of the Mind, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

Anthony Smith, Carrie the Musical

Anthony Smith, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

 

Best Choreography: Brad Willcuts, South Pacific

Patti D’Beck, Mame

Jan Guarino, They’re Playing Our Song

Emily Poff, Carrie the Musical

 

Best Play: The Human Terrain, 5th Wall Theatre

Equivocation, Quill Theatre Company/Virginia Repertory Theatre

Hamlet, Quill Theatre Company

The Lyons, 5th Wall Theatre

The Whipping Man, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Direction – Play: Jan Powell, Equivocation

Deb Clinton, The Whipping Man

Carol Piersol, The Human Terrain

Jan Powell, Hamlet

Bo Wilson, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Richmond Triangle Players

 

Best Actor – Play: Jerold Solomon, The Whipping Man

Nick Aliff, Sam and Carol: A Play Where Everything is True, Quill Theatre Company

Andrew Firda, Angels in America

Marquis Hazelwood, When Last We Flew, TheatreLab

Rafael Untalan, Equivocation

 

Best Actress – Play: Mclean Jesse, The Human Terrain

Eva DeVirgilis, Sam and Carol

Molly Hood, Hamlet

Jacqueline Jones, The Lyons

Melissa Johnston Price, Lion in Winter, Quill Theatre Company

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play: Jeff Clevenger, Hamlet

Max Eddy, The Whipping Man

Deejay Gray, The Whale, HATTheatre

Joe Pabst, Equivocation

Taamu Wuya, The Whipping Man

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play: Sara Heifetz, The Human Terrain

Jessi Johnson, Psycho Beach Party, Richmond Triangle Players

Raven Lorraine, When Last We Flew

Maggie Roop, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Zoe Speas, Equivocation

 

Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble: The Altruists, TheatreLab

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

Cock, TheatreLab

The Human Terrain

The Whipping Man

 

Promising Newcomer: Denver Crawford, The Aliens, Firehouse Theatre

Zoe Cotzias, Oblivion, TheatreLab

Saleh Ismael, The Human Terrain

Tyandria Ford Jackson, Caroline, or Change

Joseph Nelson, Oblivion

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design: Kat Conley, The Whipping Man

Christopher Acebo, Equivocation

Tennessee Dixon, Boy in the Bathroom

Ron Keller, Mame

Edwin Slipek, Wait Until Dark, Firehouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design: BJ Wilkinson, The Whipping Man

Lynn Hartman, Mame

Michael Jarett, Angels in America

BJ Wilkinson, Equivocation

Robby Williams, Boy in the Bathroom

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Sue Griffin, Mame

Anna Bialkowski, Hamlet

Sue Griffin, South Pacific

Elizabeth Hopper, Equivocation

Mark Souza, 5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche, Richmond Triangle Players

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design: Joey Luck, Psycho Beach Party

Carlos Collazo, The Human Terrain

Joey Luck, Carrie the Musical

Joey Luck, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Joey Luck, The Aliens

 

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

Bob Albertia, deVeaux Riddick & Robert Watkins

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Please prove you are human: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.