Artsies Announced!

Artsies Announced!
Artsies Announced!
User Rating: 0 (0 votes)

Here are the recipients IN BOLD of the 9th Annual Richmond Theatre Critcs Circle Award (the nominees are also listed).

 

Check back Wednesday for my video recap.

 

Best Musical: Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Best Direction / Musical: Chase Kniffen, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Debra Clinton, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Adam Ferguson, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Deejay Gray, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, produced by TheatreLAB

Tom Width, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Best Actor / Musical: Chris Hester, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Denver Crawford, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Ian Page, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Alexander Sapp, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Jerold Solomon, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Actress / Musical: Katrinah Carol Lewis, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, produced by TheatreLAB

Audra Honaker, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Jenna Kraynak, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, produced by Nu Puppis

Robyn O’Neill, Gypsy, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Desiree Roots, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor / Musical: D. Jerome Wells, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Billy Dye, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Adam Mincks, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Mahlon Raoufi, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, produced by Nu Puppis

Durron Tyre, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress / Musical: Grey Garrett, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Felicia Curry, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Kathy Halenda, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Anna Hogan, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Jeanie Rule, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

 

Best Choreography: Kate Belleman, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Justin Amellio, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Debra Clinton, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Leslie Owens-Harrington, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Scott Putman, Equus, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

 

Best Musical Direction: John Winn, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Kim Fox, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Matt Koon, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Jose Simbulan, Gypsy, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Travis West, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Best Play: Venus in Fur, produced by TheatreLAB

4000 Miles, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre

The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

 

Best Direction / Play: Laine Satterfield, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with VA Rep

Anna Johnson, Equus, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

Jon Kretzu, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

Daniel Moore, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre

Nathaniel Shaw, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Matt Shofner, Venus in Fur, produced by TheatreLAB

 

Best Actor / Play: Matthew Radford Davies, The Merchant of Venice, produced by Quill Theatre

Joe Inscoe, King Lear, produced by Quill Theatre

Alan Sader, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre

Alexander Sapp, Summer and Smoke, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Jerold Solomon, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with VA Rep

Scott Wichmann, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Actress / Play: Maggie Roop, Venus in Fur, produced by TheatreLAB

Kimberly Jones Clark, Christmas on the Rocks, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Kelsey Cordrey, Bad Jews, produced by TheatreLab

Katrinah Carol Lewis, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

Irene Ziegler, 4000 Miles, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

 

Best Supporting Actor / Play: Alan Sader, The Lazarus Syndrome, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Jeff Clevenger, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

Larry Cook, Equus, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

Trevor Craft, Brighton Beach Memoirs, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Robert Throckmorton, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress / Play: Jessi Johnson, Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play, produced by TheatreLAB

Megan Graves, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Audra Honaker, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

Margarette Joyner, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf, produced by Heritage Ensemble Theatre

Catherine Carol Walker, Bad Jews, produced by TheatreLAB

 

Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting: Bad Jews, produced by TheatreLAB

American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre

Brighton Beach Memoirs, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play, produced by TheatreLAB

Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

 

Most Promising Newcomer: Tyler Stevens, Brighton Beach Memoirs, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Emma Grace Bailey, Creating Claire, produced by HATTheatre

Adam Valentine, Maple and Vine, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Killian Winn, King Lear, produced by Quill Theatre

Ben Wilson, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Sarah Grady, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Sue Griffin, Gypsy, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Jeanne Nugent, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Jeanne Nugent, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Mark Souza, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design: Joe Doran, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Joe Doran, The Little Lion, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Joe Doran, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Michael Jarett, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

BJ Wilkinson, Summer and Smoke, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design: Ron Keller, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Tennessee Dixon, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

Vinnie Gonzalez, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre

Rich Mason, Summer and Smoke, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Craig Napoliello, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design: Jesse Senechal, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with VA Rep

Tad Burrell, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Kelsey Cordrey, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre

Derek Dumais, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Joey Luck, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

 

Outstanding Original Work: Croaker, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Little Lion, produced by Swift Creek Mill

Sweet Chocolate and the Seven Christians, produced by Heritage Ensemble

Sadie’s Last Painting, produced by Free Jambalaya

 

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Theatre

Marie Goodman Hunter

Frances Wessells

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Please prove you are human: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.